medical data systems
homecompanysolutionsnewscontact
TestimonialsContact
MEDICAL DATA SYSTEMS PRIVACY NOTICE

The basis of each customer relationship at Medical Data Systems is built on trust. You have chosen to do business with Medical Data Systems, and we guard that relationship with great care, beginning with the information you have chosen to share with us.

Medical Data Systems Corporation, its family of services companies ("affiliates") and employees, are dedicated to protecting the privacy of your nonpublic personal information. We maintain information about you in order to provide you with the most effective and convenient access to our broad range of products and services. We want you to understand what information we collect, and how we use and protect it. This notice serves as a standard for all Medical Data Systems employees for collection, use, retention and security of nonpublic personal consumer information.

What Information We Collect:  "Nonpublic personal information" is information about you that we obtain in connection with providing a financial product or service. Such information includes for example, account balance, income, assets, insurance premiums, payment history and other information. We may collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

Our Security Procedures:  To maintain security of customer information, we restrict access to your personal and account information to persons who need to know that information to provide you products or services. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard information.

What Information We Disclose : Medical Data Systems does not disclose nonpublic personal information about you to any companies that are not members of our corporate family ("third parties"), except as permitted by federal law. The confidentiality of your nonpublic personal information will continue to be maintained consistent with this privacy notice even if you decide to close your account(s), your account becomes inactive, or when you otherwise cease to do business with us.

Medical Data Systems works with a variety of third parties. We disclose information about you as necessary to fulfill these third party service agreements. We may also disclose information about you to governmental entities, such as sending annual income statements to the IRS, and to other third parties such as credit bureaus, or in response to subpoenas.

We may disclose all of the information we collect, as described above, to third parties that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other financial institutions, such as insurance providers, with whom we have joint marketing agreements. These third parties must agree to strict confidentiality provisions to assure the protection of your information. Because we already limit the sharing of your nonpublic personal information as outlined above, no action is necessary on your part to limit such sharing.

Fair Credit Reporting Act Disclosure:  We share information about you with our affiliates. Under the Fair Credit Reporting Act you may direct us not to share certain credit information with our affiliates. Examples of the kind of credit information that you may direct us not to share include the nonpublic personal information you provide in your application or that we obtain about you from nonaffiliated third parties such as credit bureaus. If you don't want such information shared you may write to us at (address here) Please provide your name, address, social security number and account number(s).  (NOTE: If you have previously requested that we restrict such sharing you do not need to make another request.) Your request not to share credit information does not include information we are permitted to share by law, such as information related solely to our experiences or transactions with you. Your account balance and payment history are examples of transaction and experience information that we are always permitted to share with our affiliates.


Children's Online Privacy Protection Act : We do not collect any information on our Web site from children under the age of 13.  Under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, operators of commercial Web sites or online services directed to children under 13 must provide clear notice and require parental consent before actively or passively collecting individually identifiable information about a child. Medical Data Systems does not engage in this practice.


Medical Data Systems's Pledge to You:  We believe that your privacy should never be compromised. At the same time, we want to offer you the array of financial products and services you need to accomplish your financial goals. We believe we can do both by adhering to the provisions of this privacy notice.

Effective Date and Changes:  The effective date of this Privacy Notice is provided below.  Any updates or changes to the Notice will be posted on this web site.  Consumers who are Medical Data Systems customers will be notified of updates' and changes in accordance with federal law.